Nominations & Elections

Nominations and Elections are held every spring.  For detailed information regarding election information from the Staff Advisory Council By-Laws, please click here.


2016 Nomination & Election Results:

The Staff Advisory Council (SAC) is pleased to announce the results of the 2016 spring election.  Please join us in congratulating the 10 new SAC representatives from across the university staff: Steve Allen (Information Systems), Marc Jones (FACS: Custodial Services), Denise Kelly (School of Business), Sheila Lockhart (Religion), Wendy Logan (Campus Life), Barbara Meredith (Provost’s Office), Jennifer Rogers (Finance Systems), Sarah Smith (Reynolda House), Cynthia Tucker (FACS: Project Management) and Valerie Waddell (Financial & Accounting Service).

In addition to newly elected representatives, Mark Cook (FACS: Custodial Services), Kevin Cox (Advancement) and Susan Edwards (Office of Research and Sponsored Programs) have been re-elected to serve an additional term.  Each SAC representative will serve a term of three years and may be re-elected to serve one additional term.

The SAC received nominations from February 29-March 16, 2016 and held the election from April 5-19, 2016.  The SAC received a total of 26 unique nominations across the staff divisions.  The overall staff voting participation rate was 35.96% (603 of 1677 eligible voters).  One division, Athletics, did not have any open SAC positions and therefore did not participate in the 2015 election.  Click here for a list SAC divisions.

The SAC would like to thank the representatives whose terms are ending this year: Shannon Badgett (Budget and Finance Planning), Matt Clifford (Residence Life and Housing), Karen Frekko (School of Business), Kim Hampton (Reynolda House), Jennifer Killingsworth (Financial & Accounting Service) and Teresa Watson (FACS: Custodial Services).

2015 Nomination & Election Results:

The Staff Advisory Council (SAC) is pleased to announce the results of the 2015 spring election.  Please join us in congratulating the thirteen new SAC representatives from across the university staff: Landon Burrow (FACS: Maintenance Team 4), James Coffey (FACS: Custodial Services), Lou Gusbar (School of Business- Student Academic Services), Lauren Largen (Graylyn: Ads & Promotions), Sherry Long (Athletics: Student Athletes Services), Ellie Shannon (Athletics: Administration), Shelley Sizemore (Campus Life), Darlene Starnes (Multicultural Affairs), Barbara Stephens-Macri (Human Resources), Amanda Tingle (Dean of Wake Forest College), Amalia Wagner (Office of the Provost), Sandra Whicker (Admissions: Undergraduate), and Sarah Wojcik-Gross (Information Systems).

In addition to newly elected representatives, Artanzia Yates (Information Systems) and Scott Spernoga (Athletics: Sports Medicine) have been re-elected to serve an additional term.  Each SAC representative will serve a term of three years and may be re-elected to serve one additional term.

The SAC received nominations from March 1-23, 2015  and held the election from April 1-21, 2015.  The SAC received a total of 29 unique nominations across the five staff divisions. The overall staff voting participation rate was 36.99% (647 of 1749 eligible voters). One division, Advancement, did not have any open SAC positions and therefore did not participate in the 2015 election.  Click here for a list SAC divisions.

The SAC would like to thank the representatives whose terms are ending this year: Kevin Cox (Advancement: Communications & External Relations), Christia Fisher (Athletics), Jeff Gaither (FAC: Maintenance & Utilities Operations), Tammy Griffin (Dean’s Office), Angie Hobbs (Law School), Ted Johnson (University Police), Bill Kane (Digital Publishing), Sheila Lockhart (Religion), Doug Patterson (Graylyn), Kelly Segovia (Human Resources), Catherine Sheff (President’s Home), and Paul Sheff (FACS: Landscaping Services).


2014 Nomination & Election Results:

The Staff Advisory Council (SAC) is pleased to announce the results of the 2014 election.  Please join us in congratulating the seven new SAC representatives from across the university staff: Jennifer Abbinett (Human Resources), Amy Ciaccia (Financial & Accounting Service), Blake Edmunds (Athletics), Sharon Fortner (University Police), Nancy Metcalf (Center for International Studies), Tracy Pinto (Registrar’s Office), Amber Wall (Residence Life & Housing), Rachel Weaver (Information Systems) and Craig Zakrzewski (Athletics).

In addition to newly elected representatives, Ted Johnson (IS: Applications Development), Angie Jones (Advancement: Alumni & Donor Services) and Travis Manning (ZSR Library) have been re-elected to serve an additional term.  Each SAC representative will serve a term of three years and may be re-elected to serve one additional term.

The SAC received nominations from March 1st -25th and held the election from April 4th – April 22nd.  The SAC received a total of 38 unique nominations across the six staff divisions. The overall staff voting participation rate was 34.339% (626 of 1823 eligible voters). One division, Other did not have any open SAC positions and therefore did not participate in the 2014 election.  Click here for a list SAC divisions.

The SAC would like to thank the representatives whose terms are ending this year: Doug Bland (Athletics), Teresa Earl (Student Services), Jeff Gaither (FACS), Teresa Hill (Psychology), Corey Jenkins (Athletics), Marc Jones (FACS), and Lori Sykes (School of Business).


2013 Nomination & Election Results:

The Staff Advisory Council (SAC) is pleased to announce the results of the 2013 election.  Please join us in congratulating the seven new SAC representatives from across the university staff: Shana Atkins (Advancement), Shannon Badgett (Budget and Finance Planning), David Carlson (FACS: Warehouse), Matt Clifford (Residence Life and Housing), Susan Edwards (Office of Research and Sponsored Programs), Christy Hill (FACS: Project Management), and Kim Thore (University Stores).

In addition to newly elected representatives, Karen Frekko (Schools of Business) and Jennifer Killingsworth (Financial & Accounting Services) have been re-elected to serve an additional term.  Each SAC representative will serve a term of three years and may be re-elected to serve one additional term.

The SAC received nominations from March 1st -22nd and held the election from April 8th – April 22nd.  The SAC received a total of 26 unique nominations across the six staff divisions. The overall staff voting participation rate was 36.282% (566 of 1560 eligible voters). Two divisions, Athletics and Other did not have any open SAC positions and therefore did not participate in the 2013 election.  Click here for a list SAC divisions.

The SAC would like to thank the representatives whose terms are ending this year: Cathy Chinlund, Debbie Deheck, Teresa Earl, Tomma Guastaferro, Melvin Lee and Donna Thornton.


2012 Nomination & Election Results:

The Staff Advisory Council (SAC) is pleased to announce the results of the 2012 election.  The SAC received 46 nominations across the six staff divisions (information on staff divisions can be found at: http://wp-cdn.aws.wfu.edu/wp-content/uploads/sites/51/2011/03/21120241/SAC-Divisions.pdf).  The SAC received nominations from March 12th -23rd and held the election from April 19th – April 30th.  A run-off election was held for the Finance and Administration division.  The run-off election concluded on April 9th.  Approximately 40% of the university staff participated in online voting this year, with some divisions reaching over 50% participation.

As a result of the election, there are 14 new representatives from across the university staff:

Tammy Burke (Dean’s Office), Melissa Clark (Schools of Business), Kevin Cox (Advancement), Christina Fisher (Athletics), Ted Johnson (University Police), William Kane (Digital Publishing), Greg Keener (WFDD Radio), Sheila Lockhart (Religion), Sherry Ratliff (Information Services), Jeannette Rork (Registrar’s Office), Kelly Segovia (Human Resources), Catherine Sheff (President’s Home), Scott Spernoga (Athletics), and Artanzia Yates (Information Systems).

In addition, Mary Cranfill (Procurement Services) and Paul Sheff (Facilities and Campus Services) have been re-elected to serve an additional term.  Each SAC representative will serve a term of three years and may be re-elected to serve additional terms.  As a result of this election the SAC has completed its three-year plan to increase representation across campus while maintaining a balance of new and returning representatives.

The SAC would like to thank the representatives whose terms are ending this year: Randy Cockerham (Facilities and Campus Services), Travis Asbury (Facilities and Campus Services), (Nicolle Gaillard (Procurement Services), Prentice Armstrong (ZSR Library), Kathy Bunn (Schools of Business), Beth Hoagland (Provost’s Office), Pat Morton (Information Services), Sharon Payne (Schools of Business) and Elide Vargas (Political Science).